Jane Murray, 18121880 (aged 68 years)

Name
Jane Murray
Given names
Jane
Nickname
Jean
Surname
Murray
Married name
Jane Caldwell
Birth March 16, 1812
MarriageSteel CaldwellView this family
1836 (aged 23 years)
Immigration October 1837 (aged 25 years)
Text:

Arrived as immigrants aboard the ship Andromache in Oct 1837. The indent recorded: Steel Caldwell a native of Ayrshire, farm servant age 22 years Jane Caldwell a native of Ayrshire farm servant age 22 years

Birth of a daughterJane Caldwell
1837 (aged 24 years)
Birth of a daughterElizabeth Jamieson Caldwell
1839 (aged 26 years)
Text:

V18391650 47/1839 CALDWELL ELIZABETH J STEEL ANN

Birth of a daughterJane Caldwell
1841 (aged 28 years)

Birth of a sonWilliam Caldwell
1843 (aged 30 years)

Text:

Name: William F Caldwell Birth Date: 1843 Birth Place: New South Wales Registration Year: 1843 Registration Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia Father: John Caldwell Mother: Jane Volume Number: V1843663 54

Birth of a daughterAgnes Caldwell
1844 (aged 31 years)

Birth of a sonSteel Caldwell
1847 (aged 34 years)

Birth of a daughterMary Caldwell
1848 (aged 35 years)

Birth of a daughterAgnes Barbara Murray Caldwell
1851 (aged 38 years)

Birth of a sonJames Alexander Caldwell
1854 (aged 41 years)
Marriage of a childAnthony StinsonElizabeth Jamieson CaldwellView this family
1865 (aged 52 years)
Death July 13, 1880 (aged 68 years)
Burial
Text:

IN LOVING MEMORY OF JEAN MURRAY THE BELOVED WIFE OF STEEL CALDWELL UPPER BALABA. BORN IN AYRSHIRE, SCOTLAND, 16TH MARCH 1812 DIED AT YOUNG, N.S.W. 13TH JULY 1880 ALSO IN LOVING MEMORY OF ANNIE GIBSON THE BELOVED WIFE OF STEEL CALDWELL JUN. BORN IN AYRSHIRE, SCOTLAND 8TH MAY 1851 DIED AT YOUNG 30TH JANUARY 1881 ALSO IN LOVING MEMORY OF STEEL CALDWELL, SEN. BORN IN AYRSHIRE SCOTLAND 11 AUGUST 1815 DIED SUDDENLY AT CAIRNHILL 20 DECEMBER 1892 FOR IN SUCH AN HOUR AS YE THINK NOT THE SON OF MAN COMETH S.MATT. XXIV.44 THE MEMORY OF THE JUST IS BLESSED ALSO MARY SUSAN WIFE OF STEEL CALDWELL SEN. DIED DEC. 22ND 1917 AGED 73 YEARS

Family with Steel Caldwell
husband
18151892
Birth: August 11, 1815New Cumnock, Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: December 20, 1892Thuddungra, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
herself
18121880
Birth: March 16, 1812Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: July 13, 1880Young, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1836Dumfriesshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
2 years
daughter
18371840
Birth: 1837 21 24New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1840
3 years
daughter
18391925
Birth: 1839 23 26New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1925Young, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
18431907
Birth: 1843 27 30
Death: 1907Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
4 years
son
18471929
Birth: 1847 31 34
Death: 1929Grenfell, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
4 years
son
18541900
Birth: 1854 38 41New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 1, 1900Young, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Steel Caldwell + Mary Susan Hunter
husband
18151892
Birth: August 11, 1815New Cumnock, Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: December 20, 1892Thuddungra, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
partner’s partner
18441917
Birth: about 1844Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: December 22, 1917Thuddungra, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1881Sanquhar, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
2 years
step-son
18821956
Birth: 1882 66 38Young, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1956
2 years
step-daughter
18831968
Birth: 1883 67 39Young, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1968
4 years
step-son
18861917
Birth: 1886 70 42Young, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1917
3 years
step-son
18881959
Birth: 1888 72 44Young, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1959
4 years
step-son
18911917
Birth: 1891 75 47Young, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1917
BirthMcDonell, Reg. 'Australian Cemeteries Index' [database - on-line].
Marriagewww.ancestry.com. Ancestry.com. Public Member Trees [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006
ImmigrationAncestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007
Text:

Arrived as immigrants aboard the ship Andromache in Oct 1837. The indent recorded: Steel Caldwell a native of Ayrshire, farm servant age 22 years Jane Caldwell a native of Ayrshire farm servant age 22 years

Deathwww.ancestry.com. Ancestry.com. Public Member Trees [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006
BurialMcDonell, Reg. 'Australian Cemeteries Index' [database - on-line].
Text:

IN LOVING MEMORY OF JEAN MURRAY THE BELOVED WIFE OF STEEL CALDWELL UPPER BALABA. BORN IN AYRSHIRE, SCOTLAND, 16TH MARCH 1812 DIED AT YOUNG, N.S.W. 13TH JULY 1880 ALSO IN LOVING MEMORY OF ANNIE GIBSON THE BELOVED WIFE OF STEEL CALDWELL JUN. BORN IN AYRSHIRE, SCOTLAND 8TH MAY 1851 DIED AT YOUNG 30TH JANUARY 1881 ALSO IN LOVING MEMORY OF STEEL CALDWELL, SEN. BORN IN AYRSHIRE SCOTLAND 11 AUGUST 1815 DIED SUDDENLY AT CAIRNHILL 20 DECEMBER 1892 FOR IN SUCH AN HOUR AS YE THINK NOT THE SON OF MAN COMETH S.MATT. XXIV.44 THE MEMORY OF THE JUST IS BLESSED ALSO MARY SUSAN WIFE OF STEEL CALDWELL SEN. DIED DEC. 22ND 1917 AGED 73 YEARS