Kenneth Sydney Ray Purnell, 19071972 (aged 65 years)

Purnell, Kenneth Sydney Ray (1907-1972)
Name
Kenneth Sydney Ray /Purnell/
Given names
Kenneth Sydney Ray
Nickname
Bob
Surname
Purnell
Name
Kenneth Sydney Rae /Purnell/
Given names
Kenneth Sydney Rae
Nickname
Bob
Surname
Purnell
Birth
Citation details: Castle Hill with Doorals Composite 28 February 1841 - 18 February 1951
Text:

Born 24 Jan 1907 and baptised 5 Mar 1907
Kenneth Sydney Ray son of Elizabeth Catherine and Wm Purnell an orchardist of Galston

Death
Text:

PURNELL Kenneth Sydney Rae (Bob)
Death notice
29 JUL 1972 Death
age 65
late of Epping
Sydney Morning Herald 31 JUL 1972

Burial
Cemetery: Macquarie Park Cemetery and Crematorium
Text:

'Husband of Enid, father of Ken and Anne'.

Text:

RCLAWN/BLOCK3/0145
ie., Catholic Lawn Block 3, Row 2, grave 145.

Family with parents
father
Purnell, William (1859-1952)
18591952
Birth: November 24, 1859 30 26 Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1952Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
mother
18651945
Birth: June 7, 1865 41 37 Castle Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1945Roseville, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Religious marriage Religious marriageMarch 28, 1883Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 months
elder sister
Purnell, Annie Pearl (1883-1973)
18831976
Birth: August 13, 1883 23 18 Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 25, 1976
21 months
elder brother
Purnell, Spencer Alfred (1885-1955)
18851955
Birth: May 9, 1885 25 19 Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 7, 1955Redfern, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Purnell, Aubrey Cyrus (1886-1966)
18871966
Birth: June 25, 1887 27 22 Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 15, 1966Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Purnell, Stanley William (1889-1952)
18891952
Birth: July 11, 1889 29 24 Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 16, 1952Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Purnell, Alice Myrtle (1891-1994)
18911994
Birth: September 16, 1891 31 26 Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 3, 1994Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Purnell, Caleb Henry Searle (1893-1953)
18931953
Birth: 1893 33 27 Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 14, 1953Hornsby, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
18951972
Birth: April 28, 1895 35 29 Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 21, 1972Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
Purnell, Morris Reginald Hamilton (1897- )
18971982
Birth: October 31, 1897 37 32 Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 25, 1982Queensland, Australia
4 years
elder brother
Purnell, Clifton Jack (1901-1980)
19011980
Birth: August 22, 1901 41 36 Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 20, 1980
3 years
elder brother
19041904
Birth: December 2, 1904 45 39 Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 15, 1904Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
Purnell, Kenneth Sydney Ray (1907-1972)
19071972
Birth: January 24, 1907 47 41 Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 29, 1972Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Enid Ella Salmon
himself
Purnell, Kenneth Sydney Ray (1907-1972)
19071972
Birth: January 24, 1907 47 41 Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 29, 1972Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
wife
19061981
Birth: 1906 29 22 Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 20, 1981Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
son
19311989
Birth: 1931 23 25 Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 9, 1989Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
daughter
Private
Birth
Citation details: Castle Hill with Doorals Composite 28 February 1841 - 18 February 1951
Text:

Born 24 Jan 1907 and baptised 5 Mar 1907
Kenneth Sydney Ray son of Elizabeth Catherine and Wm Purnell an orchardist of Galston

Death
Text:

PURNELL Kenneth Sydney Rae (Bob)
Death notice
29 JUL 1972 Death
age 65
late of Epping
Sydney Morning Herald 31 JUL 1972

Burial
Text:

'Husband of Enid, father of Ken and Anne'.

Text:

RCLAWN/BLOCK3/0145
ie., Catholic Lawn Block 3, Row 2, grave 145.

Source citation
Shared note

BURI: CEME Macquarie Park Cemetery and Crematorium