Leslie Ernest Searle Purnell, 18951972 (aged 77 years)

Name
Leslie Ernest Searle /Purnell/
Given names
Leslie Ernest Searle
Nickname
Willie
Surname
Purnell
Birth April 28, 1895 35 29
Citation details:

Castle Hill with Doorals Composite 28 February 1841 - 18 February 1951

Text:

Born 28 Apr 1895 and baptised 6 Jun 1895 Leslie Ernest Searle son of William and Elizabeth Katherine Purnell a labourer of Galston

MarriageOlive Isabel BaconView this family
1928 (aged 32 years)
Residence 1930 (aged 34 years)
Note: Leslie was described as a labourer.
Residence 1936 (aged 40 years)
Note: Leslie was described as a labourer.
Death July 21, 1972 (aged 77 years)
Text:

PURNELL Leslie Ernest Searle Death notice 21 JUL 1972 Death late of Waitara Sydney Morning Herald 25 JUL 1972

Family with parents
father
Purnell, William (1859-1952)
18591952
Birth: November 24, 1859 30 26Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1952Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
mother
18651945
Birth: June 7, 1865 41 37Castle Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1945Roseville, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: March 28, 1883Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 months
elder sister
Purnell, Annie Pearl (1883-1973)
18831976
Birth: August 13, 1883 23 18Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 25, 1976
21 months
elder brother
Purnell, Spencer Alfred (1885-1955)
18851955
Birth: May 9, 1885 25 19Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 7, 1955Redfern, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Purnell, Aubrey Cyrus (1886-1966)
18871966
Birth: June 25, 1887 27 22Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 15, 1966Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Purnell, Stanley William (1889-1952)
18891952
Birth: July 11, 1889 29 24Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 16, 1952Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Purnell, Alice Myrtle (1891-1994)
18911994
Birth: September 16, 1891 31 26Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 3, 1994Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
Purnell, Caleb Henry Searle (1893-1953)
18931953
Birth: 1893 33 27Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 14, 1953Hornsby, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
18951972
Birth: April 28, 1895 35 29Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 21, 1972Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Purnell, Morris Reginald Hamilton (1897- )
18971982
Birth: October 31, 1897 37 32Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 25, 1982Queensland, Australia
4 years
younger brother
Purnell, Clifton Jack (1901-1980)
19011980
Birth: August 22, 1901 41 36Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 20, 1980
3 years
younger brother
19041904
Birth: December 2, 1904 45 39Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 15, 1904Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger brother
Purnell, Kenneth Sydney Ray (1907-1972)
19071972
Birth: January 24, 1907 47 41Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 29, 1972Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Olive Isabel Bacon
himself
18951972
Birth: April 28, 1895 35 29Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 21, 1972Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage
Marriage: 1928Hornsby, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
son
Residence

Leslie was described as a labourer.

Residence

Leslie was described as a labourer.