Arthur William Carter, 18811940 (aged 59 years)

Name
Arthur William /Carter/
Given names
Arthur William
Nickname
Charles
Surname
Carter
Birth March 11, 1881 29 26
Citation details:

Castle Hill with Doorals Composite 28 February 1841 - 18 February 1951

Text:

Born 11 Mar 1881 and baptised 10 Apr 1881 Arthur William son of John Francis and Mary Carter a labourer of Dural

Death December 9, 1940 (aged 59 years)
Burial
Text:

Arthur William “Charles” Carter BIRTH 1880 DEATH 9 Dec 1940 (aged 59–60) Australia BURIAL St Judes Cemetery Dural, The Hills Shire, New South Wales, Australia Show Map PLOT Section 2, Row 1, Site 5, between the headstones for the Langlands and Thomas families. MEMORIAL ID 179606270 -------------- Inscription In loving memory of my dear husband and our father, Charles Carter, died 9th Dec 1940, aged 60 years. Also his daughter, Edna May Jackson, beloved wife of Fred and mother of Alma, died 29th Oct 1956, aged 42 years. Gravesite Details Per DDHS in 1996: Low cement desk on plinth, painted white and incised black painted lettering, in a kerbed single plot covered with white river pebbles. Behind the headstone is a tiny red bricked garden.

Family with parents
father
18511918
Birth: April 9, 1851 35 20Seven Hills, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 24, 1918Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
mother
18551916
Birth: February 26, 1855 26 21Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 22, 1916Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: November 5, 1879North Colo, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
-2 years
elder brother
18771936
Birth: October 24, 1877 26 22North Colo, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 12, 1936North Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
18801944
Birth: January 4, 1880 28 24Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1944Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
14 months
himself
18811940
Birth: March 11, 1881 29 26Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 9, 1940Hornsby, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
17 months
younger sister
18821965
Birth: July 24, 1882 31 27Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 3, 1965Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger sister
18841960
Birth: July 5, 1884 33 29Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 27, 1960Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger sister
18861969
Birth: June 10, 1886 35 31North Colah, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 21, 1969Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger brother
18881967
Birth: September 22, 1888 37 33Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1967Harris Park, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
18911980
Birth: December 7, 1891 40 36Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 2, 1980New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
18941957
Birth: September 26, 1894 43 39Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 20, 1957Newcastle, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger sister
18971969
Birth: January 1, 1897 45 41Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 6, 1969Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Elsie Mary Porter
himself
18811940
Birth: March 11, 1881 29 26Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 9, 1940Hornsby, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
wife
18891977
Birth: October 30, 1889 41 41Carlingford, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1977Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
daughter
19131956
Birth: July 20, 1913 32 23Galston, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 29, 1956Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
son
daughter
19141984
Birth: December 12, 1914 33 25Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 9, 1984Glenorie, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
19161998
Birth: 1916 34 26Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 4, 1998Parramatta North, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
8 years
son
19231969
Birth: 1923 41 33
Death: August 2, 1969
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
BirthSydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1818-2011 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2017.
Citation details:

Castle Hill with Doorals Composite 28 February 1841 - 18 February 1951

Text:

Born 11 Mar 1881 and baptised 10 Apr 1881 Arthur William son of John Francis and Mary Carter a labourer of Dural

BurialFind a grave [database on-line].
Text:

Arthur William “Charles” Carter BIRTH 1880 DEATH 9 Dec 1940 (aged 59–60) Australia BURIAL St Judes Cemetery Dural, The Hills Shire, New South Wales, Australia Show Map PLOT Section 2, Row 1, Site 5, between the headstones for the Langlands and Thomas families. MEMORIAL ID 179606270 -------------- Inscription In loving memory of my dear husband and our father, Charles Carter, died 9th Dec 1940, aged 60 years. Also his daughter, Edna May Jackson, beloved wife of Fred and mother of Alma, died 29th Oct 1956, aged 42 years. Gravesite Details Per DDHS in 1996: Low cement desk on plinth, painted white and incised black painted lettering, in a kerbed single plot covered with white river pebbles. Behind the headstone is a tiny red bricked garden.

SourceMote, Robert. Ozigen - Australian Genealogy: family trees of mainly Australian families with UK and Irish ancestry. [database - online]