John Thomas James, 19162002 (aged 86 years)

Name
John Thomas James
Given names
John Thomas
Nickname
Jack
Surname
James
Birth June 17, 1916 32 17
Birth of a brotherEdward Matthew James
1919 (aged 2 years)

Birth of a brotherWilliam James
1920 (aged 3 years)

Death of a maternal grandfatherAnders Larsen
March 26, 1923 (aged 6 years)
Text:

Name: Anders Larsen Death Date: 26 Mar 1923 Death Place: Queensland Father's Name: Lars Poulsen Mother's Name: Anna Marie Jespersen Registration Year: 1923 Registration Place: Queensland Registration number: 000681 Page Number: 916

Death of a paternal grandmotherMary Ann Saunders
May 12, 1923 (aged 6 years)
Text:

Died 12 May 1923 at General Hospital Maryborough Mary James, domestic duties female age 73 years 11 months cause of death mitral regurgitation, acute dilation of heart (after operation), heart failure Daughter of William Sanders a miner and Mary Williams Buried 14 May 1923 Maryborough cemetery Born Tredegar Wales 43 years in Queensland 1st marriage at Tredegar Wales at age 19 to William Clee 2nd marriage at Tredegar Wales at age 25 to John James Issue by 1st marriage: Mary Jane 49 Issue by 2nd marriage: Mansel 45, Maria, 42, John 38, Elizabeth 35, Thomas 34, Caroline 31, Matthew 27 issue deceased 1 female by 1st and 1 male by 2nd.

Death of a fatherJohn James
1937 (aged 20 years)
Text:

25911/1937 JAMES JOHN JOHN MARY CESSNOCK

Military
World War II
between 1939 and 1941 (aged 24 years)

Text:

JAMES JOHN THOMAS : Service Number - NX1379 : Date of birth - 17 Jun 1916 : Place of birth - NEATH NSW : Place of enlistment - NEWCASTLE NSW : Next of Kin - JAMES DAISY

Text:

Name JAMES, JOHN THOMAS Service Australian Army Service Number NX1379 Date of Birth 17 Jun 1916 Place of Birth NEATH, NSW Date of Enlistment 4 Nov 1939 Locality on Enlistment KEARSLEY, NSW Place of Enlistment NEWCASTLE, NSW Next of Kin JAMES, DAISY Date of Discharge 10 Oct 1941 Rank Private Posting at Discharge Australian Depot Battalion WW2 Honours and Gallantry None for display Prisoner of War No

Marriage of a parentWalter Herbert Hudson HarrisDaisy LarsenView this family
1942 (aged 25 years)
Text:

23751/1942 HARRIS WALTER HERBERT HUDSON JAMES DAISY NEWTOWN

Death of a brotherEdward Matthew James
1954 (aged 37 years)

Death of a brotherWilliam James
1959 (aged 42 years)
Text:

35788/1959 JAMES WILLIAM JOHN THOMAS DAISY PARRAMATTA

Death of a maternal grandmotherAnne Kirstine Andersen
July 4, 1961 (aged 45 years)
Text:

Name: Anna Kirstine Larsen Death Date: 4 Jun 1961 Death Place: Queensland Father's Name: Theodore Julius Andersen Mother's Name: Anna Anidersen Registration Year: 1961 Registration Place: Queensland Registration number: 002367 Page Number: 1625

Death of a motherDaisy Larsen
1977 (aged 60 years)
Text:

13532/1977 HARRIS DAISY DIED WESTMEAD 078

Death October 20, 2002 (aged 86 years)
Text:

JAMES John Thomas Death notice 20OCT2002 Death 86 late of Pelican Newcastle Herald 22OCT2002

Family with parents
father
18831937
Birth: December 12, 1883 33 32Queensland, Australia
Death: 1937Cessnock, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
mother
18981977
Birth: November 26, 1898 49 24Queensland, Australia
Death: 1977Westmead, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
himself
19162002
Birth: June 17, 1916 32 17Neath, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 20, 2002Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
19201959
Birth: 1920 36 21
Death: 1959Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
sister
Private
Mother’s family with Walter Herbert Hudson Harris
step-father
18891961
Birth: 1889Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1961Marrickville, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
mother
18981977
Birth: November 26, 1898 49 24Queensland, Australia
Death: 1977Westmead, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1942Newtown, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Sheila May Melville
himself
19162002
Birth: June 17, 1916 32 17Neath, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 20, 2002Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
wife
19222007
Birth: May 8, 1922 34 32Maitland, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 2007Belmont, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
daughter
Private
BirthWebsite - National Archives of Australia - Recordsearch
MilitaryWebsite - National Archives of Australia - Recordsearch
Text:

JAMES JOHN THOMAS : Service Number - NX1379 : Date of birth - 17 Jun 1916 : Place of birth - NEATH NSW : Place of enlistment - NEWCASTLE NSW : Next of Kin - JAMES DAISY

MilitaryWebsite - World War II Nominal Roll
Text:

Name JAMES, JOHN THOMAS Service Australian Army Service Number NX1379 Date of Birth 17 Jun 1916 Place of Birth NEATH, NSW Date of Enlistment 4 Nov 1939 Locality on Enlistment KEARSLEY, NSW Place of Enlistment NEWCASTLE, NSW Next of Kin JAMES, DAISY Date of Discharge 10 Oct 1941 Rank Private Posting at Discharge Australian Depot Battalion WW2 Honours and Gallantry None for display Prisoner of War No

DeathThe Ryerson index to contemporary death notices and obituaries in Australian newspapers. [datatase on-line]. n.p., Ryerson Index Inc.
Text:

JAMES John Thomas Death notice 20OCT2002 Death 86 late of Pelican Newcastle Herald 22OCT2002