Dennis Morrow, 17681839 (aged 71 years)

Name
Dennis /Morrow/
Given names
Dennis
Surname
Morrow
Birth
about 1768
Immigration
Text:

Denis Morrow
Alias: Morris
Age on arrival: 45
Born: 1768 Native place: Northern Ireland
Tried: 1812 Fermanagh Co
Sentence: Life
Ship: Archduke Charles (1813)
Remarks:
Spouse: m (1) Mary Ann Fitzgerald m (2) 1827 Parramatta Sarah Chandler
Died: 1839 Pitt Town Windsor
Convict indents: Various
Smee & Selkirk Provis - Pioneer Register Vol 2: Y
Donohoe - Catholics of NSW: p315

Text:

The ship Archduke Charles arrived in NSW 16 Feb 1813

Marriage
Text:

Daughter Mary born 1822

Religious marriage
Text:

Name: Sarah Chandler
Spouse Name: Dennis Morrow
Marriage Date: 1827
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Parramatta, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1827
Volume Number: V

Citation details: Vol 02, Baptisms, 1826-1834; Marriages, 1826-1834; Burials, 1826-1834
Text:

Dennis Morrow, 60, B[ond], [per the ship] Arch Duke Charles, of the parish of Windsor
and Sarah Chandler, [per the ship] Friendship, B[ond], age 48, of the parish of Parramatta
were married in this church by banns with consent of Governor
this 10th day of Dec 1827
Dennis made his X mark in the register and Sarah signed the register
in the presence of Joseph Jons of Parramatta who signed the register
and Ann Smith of Parramatta who made her X mark in the register

Census
Death
Family with Mary Fitzgerald
himself
17681839
Birth: about 1768
Death: 1839Pitt Town, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage Marriage
daughter
18221898
Birth: 1822 54 Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1898Boggabri, North West Slopes and Plains, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Sarah Chandler
himself
17681839
Birth: about 1768
Death: 1839Pitt Town, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
wife
17791835
Birth: about 1779
Death: 1835Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Religious marriage Religious marriageDecember 10, 1827Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Birth
Immigration
Text:

Denis Morrow
Alias: Morris
Age on arrival: 45
Born: 1768 Native place: Northern Ireland
Tried: 1812 Fermanagh Co
Sentence: Life
Ship: Archduke Charles (1813)
Remarks:
Spouse: m (1) Mary Ann Fitzgerald m (2) 1827 Parramatta Sarah Chandler
Died: 1839 Pitt Town Windsor
Convict indents: Various
Smee & Selkirk Provis - Pioneer Register Vol 2: Y
Donohoe - Catholics of NSW: p315

Text:

The ship Archduke Charles arrived in NSW 16 Feb 1813

Marriage
Text:

Daughter Mary born 1822

Religious marriage
Text:

Name: Sarah Chandler
Spouse Name: Dennis Morrow
Marriage Date: 1827
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Parramatta, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1827
Volume Number: V

Citation details: Vol 02, Baptisms, 1826-1834; Marriages, 1826-1834; Burials, 1826-1834
Text:

Dennis Morrow, 60, B[ond], [per the ship] Arch Duke Charles, of the parish of Windsor
and Sarah Chandler, [per the ship] Friendship, B[ond], age 48, of the parish of Parramatta
were married in this church by banns with consent of Governor
this 10th day of Dec 1827
Dennis made his X mark in the register and Sarah signed the register
in the presence of Joseph Jons of Parramatta who signed the register
and Ann Smith of Parramatta who made her X mark in the register

Census
Text:

Morrow, Dennis, 64, Arch Charles, Protestant, tailor, Pitt Town

Death