Francis Hely, 18141871 (aged 57 years)

Name
Francis /Hely/
Given names
Francis
Nickname
Frank
Surname
Hely
Birth about 1814 28 38

Immigration 1828 (aged 14 years)
Text: NAME: Francis Healy Hely SHIP: Morley SHIP DEPARTURE YEAR: 1828 REMARKS: Son of Lucretia Healy/Hely Free Settler
Census November 1828 (aged 14 years)
Text: Hely, John, 40, free by servitude, Dorothy, 1820, 7 years, Protestant, baker, Castlereagh Street Sydney Hely, Lucretia, 40, came free, Woodman, 1823 Hely, Francis, 11, came free, Woodman, 1823 Hely, Mary A., 15, came free, Woodman, 1823
MarriageEllen LowryView this family
1837 (aged 23 years)
Text: Name: Francis Hely Spouse Name: Ellen Lowry Marriage Date: 1837 Marriage Place: New South Wales Registration Place: Sydney, New South Wales Registration Year: 1837 Volume Number: V
Death June 21, 1871 (aged 57 years)
Citation details: Evening News (Sydney) Thu 22 Jun 1871 p. 2
Text: SUDDEN DEATH OF MR. F. HELY. - The numerous friends of Mr. Francis Hely, of the firm Harpur and Hely, of the Floating Dock, will regret to hear of his sudden death. Mr. Hely, as we are informed, was in his usual health yesterday morning, and was about town up to noon. While sitting at dinner, however, in his own house in Kent-street, he was seized with sudden illness, and shortly afterwards expired. Mr. Hely was widely known and universally esteemed. The deceased gentleman was in his fifty-eighth year, and has left a widow and one son. Dr. Eichler was in attendance, and certified that the death ensured from disease of the heart.
Family with parents
father
17861844
Birth: 1786Dublin, Dublin, Leinster, Ireland
Death: October 22, 1844Launceston, Central North, Tasmania, Australia
mother
17761839
Birth: about 1776
Death: March 6, 1839Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage Marriageabout 1807
1 year
elder brother
18071887
Birth: 1807 21 31Dublin, Ireland
Death: 1887Victoria, Australia
3 years
elder brother
18091865
Birth: about 1809 23 33
Death: 1865Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
elder sister
18131852
Birth: about 1813 27 37
Death: 1852New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
18141871
Birth: about 1814 28 38
Death: June 21, 1871Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Ellen Lowry
himself
18141871
Birth: about 1814 28 38
Death: June 21, 1871Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
wife
18111873
Birth: about 1811 26 29
Death: 1873Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage Marriage1837Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
18391919
Birth: 1839 25 28Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1919Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter
18421842
Birth: 1842 28 31Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1842Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
ImmigrationAncestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Wives & Children of Irish Convicts, 1825-1840 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Text: NAME: Francis Healy Hely SHIP: Morley SHIP DEPARTURE YEAR: 1828 REMARKS: Son of Lucretia Healy/Hely Free Settler
CensusCensus of New South Wales November 1828, ed. by Malcolm R. Sainty and Keith A. Johnson. Sydney: Library of Australian History, 1985 ie. 1980
Text: Hely, John, 40, free by servitude, Dorothy, 1820, 7 years, Protestant, baker, Castlereagh Street Sydney Hely, Lucretia, 40, came free, Woodman, 1823 Hely, Francis, 11, came free, Woodman, 1823 Hely, Mary A., 15, came free, Woodman, 1823
MarriageAncestry.com. Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.
Text: Name: Francis Hely Spouse Name: Ellen Lowry Marriage Date: 1837 Marriage Place: New South Wales Registration Place: Sydney, New South Wales Registration Year: 1837 Volume Number: V
DeathNational Library of Australia. Trove: one search...a wealth of information. [database on-line].
Citation details: Evening News (Sydney) Thu 22 Jun 1871 p. 2
Text: SUDDEN DEATH OF MR. F. HELY. - The numerous friends of Mr. Francis Hely, of the firm Harpur and Hely, of the Floating Dock, will regret to hear of his sudden death. Mr. Hely, as we are informed, was in his usual health yesterday morning, and was about town up to noon. While sitting at dinner, however, in his own house in Kent-street, he was seized with sudden illness, and shortly afterwards expired. Mr. Hely was widely known and universally esteemed. The deceased gentleman was in his fifty-eighth year, and has left a widow and one son. Dr. Eichler was in attendance, and certified that the death ensured from disease of the heart.