Jane Brown, 1879

Name
Jane /Brown/
Given names
Jane
Nickname
Jeanie
Surname
Brown
Birth about 1879 36 32
Census April 1881 (aged 2 years)
Text:

Counted at 63 Greenfield Rows: John Brown, head, 38, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, a coal miner Sarah Brown, wife, 33, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, coalminers wife James Brown, son, 9, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, scholar Agnes Brown, daughter, 8, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, scholar Jane Brown, daughter, 2, born Hamilton Lanarkshire Archibald Brown, son, 5, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, scholar Alexander McKnight, 21, boarder, born Airdrie Lanarkshire a coal miner

Census April 1891 (aged 12 years)
Text:

Counted at 31 Greenfield Square: John Brown, head, 48, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, a coal miner Sarah Brown, wife, 44, born Airdrie Lanarkshire James Brown, son, 19, born Bothwell Lanarkshire a coal miner Agnes Brown, daughter, 17, born Bothwell Lanarkshire, a cloth mill worker Archibald Brown, son, 15, born Bothwell Lanarkshire, a coal miner Jane Brown, daughter, 11, born Hamilton, Lanarkshire, scholar

Census 1901 (aged 22 years)
Text:

Counted at 111 Glasgow Road were: Sarah Brown, head, 53, born Airdrie Lanarkshire Archibald Brown, son, 26, born Calderbank Lanarkshire, a pit roadsman Jeanie Brown, daughter, 21, born Hamilton Lanarkshire, a domestic at home Daniel Fletcher, boarder, 25, born Greenock Renfrewshire a coal miner Dennis Fletcher, board, 15, born Greenock Renfrewshire, a coal miner

Death
Yes

Family with parents
father
18431894
Birth: about 1843Airdrie, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: June 2, 1894Hamilton, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
mother
18471922
Birth: about 1847 29 19Lanarkshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 1922Hamilton, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Marriage
Marriage: November 25, 1870Airdrie, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
2 years
elder brother
1872
Birth: about 1872 29 25Airdrie, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
12 months
elder sister
1872
Birth: about 1872 29 25Airdrie, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
5 years
elder brother
1876
Birth: about 1876 33 29Airdrie, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
4 years
herself
1879
Birth: about 1879 36 32Hamilton, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
BirthAncestry.com. 1881 [3/4 Apr 1881] Scotland Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007.
CensusAncestry.com. 1881 [3/4 Apr 1881] Scotland Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007.
Text:

Counted at 63 Greenfield Rows: John Brown, head, 38, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, a coal miner Sarah Brown, wife, 33, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, coalminers wife James Brown, son, 9, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, scholar Agnes Brown, daughter, 8, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, scholar Jane Brown, daughter, 2, born Hamilton Lanarkshire Archibald Brown, son, 5, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, scholar Alexander McKnight, 21, boarder, born Airdrie Lanarkshire a coal miner

CensusAncestry.com. 1891 Scotland Census (5/6 Apr) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2007.
Text:

Counted at 31 Greenfield Square: John Brown, head, 48, born Airdrie Lanarkshire, a coal miner Sarah Brown, wife, 44, born Airdrie Lanarkshire James Brown, son, 19, born Bothwell Lanarkshire a coal miner Agnes Brown, daughter, 17, born Bothwell Lanarkshire, a cloth mill worker Archibald Brown, son, 15, born Bothwell Lanarkshire, a coal miner Jane Brown, daughter, 11, born Hamilton, Lanarkshire, scholar

CensusAncestry.com. 1901 Scotland Census (31 Mar/1 Apr) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007.
Text:

Counted at 111 Glasgow Road were: Sarah Brown, head, 53, born Airdrie Lanarkshire Archibald Brown, son, 26, born Calderbank Lanarkshire, a pit roadsman Jeanie Brown, daughter, 21, born Hamilton Lanarkshire, a domestic at home Daniel Fletcher, boarder, 25, born Greenock Renfrewshire a coal miner Dennis Fletcher, board, 15, born Greenock Renfrewshire, a coal miner