Ellen Jordan, 18261915 (aged 89 years)

Name
Ellen /Jordan/
Given names
Ellen
Nickname
Ann
Surname
Jordan
Birth about 1826 31 36
Immigration August 6, 1833 (aged 7 years)
Citation details: 1833 - Caroline
Text: County - Longford Convict name - family of Nicholas Jordan Names - Sarah Jordan Mary Jordan 10 Ellen Jordan 7
Citation details: p. 350
Text: The ship Caroline arrived in NSW 6 Aug 1833
Text: Name: Nicholas Jordan Ship: Caroline Ship Departure Year: 1833 Remarks: Convict in Colony
Death December 19, 1915 (aged 89 years)
Citation details: Cowra Free Press Thu 23 Dec 1915 p. 4
Text: THE LATE MISS ANNE JORDAN. The death occurred at Darby's Falls on Sunday of a very old and estimable colonist, in the person of Miss Anne Jordan. The deceased lady, who had reached the advanced age of 95 years, resided almost the whole of that time in the Cowra district. The funeral took place on Tuesday and was very largely attended, Very Rev. Father O'Kennedy performing the last sad rites.
Family with parents
father
17951871
Birth: about 1795Longford, Leinster, Ireland
Death: January 11, 1871Lachlan River, Central Tablelands, New South Wales, Australia
mother
17901892
Birth: about 1790Longford, Leinster, Ireland
Death: September 25, 1892Mount McDonald, Central Tablelands, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage Marriageestimated 1820
4 years
elder sister
18231901
Birth: about 1823 28 33Longford, Leinster, Ireland
Death: 1901St Leonards, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
herself
18261915
Birth: about 1826 31 36Longford, Leinster, Ireland
Death: December 19, 1915Darbys Falls, Central Tablelands, New South Wales, Australia
9 years
younger brother
18341917
Birth: about 1834 39 44
Death: 1917Cowra, Central Tablelands, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
18361903
Birth: about 1836 41 46
Death: 1903Cowra, Central Tablelands, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
18381889
Birth: about 1838 43 48
Death: 1889Cowra, Central Tablelands, New South Wales, Australia
ImmigrationAncestry.com. 'New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849' [database on-line].
Citation details: 1833 - Caroline
Text: County - Longford Convict name - family of Nicholas Jordan Names - Sarah Jordan Mary Jordan 10 Ellen Jordan 7
ImmigrationBateson, Charles. The convict ships 1787-1868. 2nd ed. Glasgow : Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd., 1985 ie 1969
Citation details: p. 350
Text: The ship Caroline arrived in NSW 6 Aug 1833
ImmigrationAncestry.com. New South Wales, Australia, Wives & Children of Irish Convicts, 1825-1840 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Text: Name: Nicholas Jordan Ship: Caroline Ship Departure Year: 1833 Remarks: Convict in Colony
DeathNational Library of Australia. Trove: one search...a wealth of information. [database on-line].
Citation details: Cowra Free Press Thu 23 Dec 1915 p. 4
Text: THE LATE MISS ANNE JORDAN. The death occurred at Darby's Falls on Sunday of a very old and estimable colonist, in the person of Miss Anne Jordan. The deceased lady, who had reached the advanced age of 95 years, resided almost the whole of that time in the Cowra district. The funeral took place on Tuesday and was very largely attended, Very Rev. Father O'Kennedy performing the last sad rites.