Margaret Cowan, 18601892 (aged 32 years)

Name
Margaret /Cowan/
Given names
Margaret
Nickname
Maggie
Surname
Cowan
Name
Margaret /Knight/
Type of name
married name
Birth
Religious marriage
Text:

Husband's age at marriage:26
Wife's age at marriage:24
After Banns according to the Forms of the Free Church. Thomas Knight coal miner 26 of Cleland Shotts, father John Knight coal miner, mother Agnes Knight nee Frame (deceased). Maggie Cowan domestic servant aged 24 of Newarthill, father Walter Cowan coal miner (deceased), mother Agnes Cowan nee Cowan. Minister George Booth Free Church Cleland. Witnesses Hugh Watson and Jane Cowan. Registered July 3 1882 at Holytown, William Richard Registrar.

Census
Text:

Age at this event: 31
She and her husband Thomas Knight are living with Thomas and Janet (nee Knight) Kelly. She is described as a lodger.

Death
1892 (aged 32 years) Age: 33
Family with Thomas Knight
husband
18551909
Birth: June 12, 1855 31 29 Cumbernauld, Dunbartonshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: February 19, 1909Newarthill, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
herself
18601892
Birth: about 1860Newarthill, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 1892Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Religious marriage Religious marriageJune 13, 1882Newarthill, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
2 years
daughter
1884
Birth: July 28, 1884 29 24 Newarthill, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
Thomas Knight + Jessie McInness
husband
18551909
Birth: June 12, 1855 31 29 Cumbernauld, Dunbartonshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: February 19, 1909Newarthill, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
husband’s wife
18611896
Birth: about 1861
Death: 1896Holytown, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Marriage MarriageApril 21, 1893Holytown, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
9 months
stepson
1894
Birth: January 19, 1894 38 33 Newarthill, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
Thomas Knight + Mary Jardine
husband
18551909
Birth: June 12, 1855 31 29 Cumbernauld, Dunbartonshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: February 19, 1909Newarthill, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
husband’s wife
1851
Birth: about 1851Easterhouse, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
Marriage Marriage1898Holytown, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Religious marriage
Text:

Husband's age at marriage:26
Wife's age at marriage:24
After Banns according to the Forms of the Free Church. Thomas Knight coal miner 26 of Cleland Shotts, father John Knight coal miner, mother Agnes Knight nee Frame (deceased). Maggie Cowan domestic servant aged 24 of Newarthill, father Walter Cowan coal miner (deceased), mother Agnes Cowan nee Cowan. Minister George Booth Free Church Cleland. Witnesses Hugh Watson and Jane Cowan. Registered July 3 1882 at Holytown, William Richard Registrar.

Census
Text:

Age at this event: 31
She and her husband Thomas Knight are living with Thomas and Janet (nee Knight) Kelly. She is described as a lodger.

Death
Source citation