Jane Kelly, 18721951 (aged 78 years)

Name
Jane /Kelly/
Given names
Jane
Surname
Kelly
Nickname
Jeanie
Name
Jane /Collison/
Type of name
married name
Birth
Census
Address: 61 Main Road
Note: Age at this event:9
Census
Note: Age at this event:18

Age at this event:18
Described as a Dressmaker.

Marriage
Text:

Married according to the forms of the United Presbyterian Church. William was described as a locomotive engine stoker and bachelor. Jane was described as a domestic servant and spinster. William's usal residence was Quarry Row Carnbroe and Jane's was the same. William's father was John Collison, a labourer at the iron works, deceased and mother Susan Quay. Jane's parents were Thomas Kelly, over___ at coal pit and Janet Knight both deceased.

Immigration
between 1948 and May 20, 1951 (aged 78 years)
Text:

Jeanie emigrated to Canada with her son William after her husband died in 1948. When he returned to Scotland Jeannie stayed; living with her daughter Janet Knight Ritchie in Toronto.

Death
Burial
Cemetery: Pine Hills Cemetery
Family with parents
father
1842
Birth: about 1842 19 18 Bo'ness, Linlithgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
mother
18441891
Birth: November 17, 1844 20 19 Cumbernauld, Dunbartonshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: July 28, 1891Cleland, Lanarkshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Religious marriage Religious marriageApril 4, 1864Armadale, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
21 months
elder brother
1865
Birth: about 1865 23 20 Armadale, Linlithgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
3 years
elder sister
1867
Birth: about 1867 25 22 Woodend, Linlithgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
3 years
elder brother
1869
Birth: about 1869 27 24 Woodend, Linlithgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
4 years
herself
18721951
Birth: June 10, 1872 30 27 Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: May 20, 1951Toronto, Ontario, Canada
4 years
younger sister
1875
Birth: about 1875 33 30 Bothwell Par, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Death:
3 years
younger brother
1877
Birth: about 1877 35 32 Blantyre, Lanarkshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
4 years
younger sister
1880
Birth: about 1880 38 35 Crofthead, Linlithgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
6 years
younger sister
1885
Birth: about 1885 43 40 Shotts, Western District, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Death:
Family with William Collison
husband
18661948
Birth: May 19, 1866Bothwell, Lanarkshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: about 1948Scotland, United Kingdom
herself
18721951
Birth: June 10, 1872 30 27 Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: May 20, 1951Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Marriage MarriageNovember 13, 1896Carnbroe, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
18 months
daughter
18981967
Birth: April 29, 1898 31 25 Motherwell, North Lanarkshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: October 27, 1967Toronto, Ontario, Canada
21 months
son
19001969
Birth: January 26, 1900 33 27 Greengairs, Lanark, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: May 25, 1969Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
1904
Birth: June 17, 1904 38 32 Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
Birth
Census
Census
Marriage
Text:

Married according to the forms of the United Presbyterian Church. William was described as a locomotive engine stoker and bachelor. Jane was described as a domestic servant and spinster. William's usal residence was Quarry Row Carnbroe and Jane's was the same. William's father was John Collison, a labourer at the iron works, deceased and mother Susan Quay. Jane's parents were Thomas Kelly, over___ at coal pit and Janet Knight both deceased.

Immigration
Text:

Jeanie emigrated to Canada with her son William after her husband died in 1948. When he returned to Scotland Jeannie stayed; living with her daughter Janet Knight Ritchie in Toronto.

Death
Burial
Source citation
Census

Age at this event:9

Census

Age at this event:18
Described as a Dressmaker.