Edward George Griffiths, 19111986 (aged 74 years)

Name
Edward George /Griffiths/
Given names
Edward George
Nickname
Georgie
Surname
Griffiths
Birth
Citation details: Scan of birth certificate
Text:

No 1912/008312
15 Dec 1911
Ross Street Parramatta
Father George Henry Griffiths a butcher age 44 born Sydney
Married 17 Apr 1897 at Parramatta, Margaret McCrohan age 36 born Tamworth
Issue: Edith M 12, Charles A. 1 living none, deceased
Informant: Margaret Griffiths, mother of Ross Street Parramatta
Witness: Nurse Knight
Registered 23 Jan 1912 Parramatta

Census
Text:

Edward was described as a textile worker.

Death
Citation details: No 13084/1986
Text:

Edward George Griffiths, male age 74 years, widower
Died 31 May 1986 at Greystanes (Merrylands Nursing Home)
Usual residence Cumberland Road Greystanes Parramatta NSW
Son of George Henry Griffiths and Margaret McCrohan
Married Parramatta NSW at age 26 to Bessie Madeline May Pedler
Children of deceased:
Warren 46
Judith 44
Graham 41
Rodney 32
Kay 30
Informant W.E. Griffiths, son of 5 Pemberton Street East Parramatta
Cause of death acute pulmonary embolus 24 hours, chronic obstructive airway disease, years
Cremated 4 Jun 1986 at Pine Grove Memorial Park Crematorium, Eastern Creek

Death notice published in Sydney Morning Herald 3 Jun 1986 - Edward George Griffiths aged 74 late of Merrylands, formerly of Westmead.

Family with parents
father
Griffiths, George Henry (1867-1942)
18671942
Birth: August 14, 1867 27 29 Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 13, 1942Wentworthville, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
mother
McCrohan, Margaret (1874-1944)
18741944
Birth: December 15, 1874 40 New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 23, 1944Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage MarriageApril 17, 1897Balmain North, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder sister
Griffiths, Edith May (1899-1966)
18991966
Birth: May 28, 1899 31 24 Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 21, 1966Wellington, New Zealand
11 years
elder brother
Griffiths, Charles Arthur (1910-1999)
19101999
Birth: April 8, 1910 42 35 Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 20, 1999Westmead, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
21 months
himself
Griffiths, Edward George (1911-1986)
19111986
Birth: December 15, 1911 44 37 Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 31, 1986Merrylands, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Mother’s family with
stepfather
mother
McCrohan, Margaret (1874-1944)
18741944
Birth: December 15, 1874 40 New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 23, 1944Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage Marriage
half-brother
Grifffiths, Jack (1896-1965)
18961965
Birth: June 22, 1896 21 Harris Park, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 2, 1965Wentworthville, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Bessie Madeline May Pedler
himself
Griffiths, Edward George (1911-1986)
19111986
Birth: December 15, 1911 44 37 Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 31, 1986Merrylands, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
wife
Pedler, Bessie Madeline May (1912-1984)
19121984
Birth: about 1912 32
Death: May 8, 1984Guildford, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
son
Private
daughter
Private
son
Private
son
Private
daughter
Private
Birth
Citation details: Scan of birth certificate
Text:

No 1912/008312
15 Dec 1911
Ross Street Parramatta
Father George Henry Griffiths a butcher age 44 born Sydney
Married 17 Apr 1897 at Parramatta, Margaret McCrohan age 36 born Tamworth
Issue: Edith M 12, Charles A. 1 living none, deceased
Informant: Margaret Griffiths, mother of Ross Street Parramatta
Witness: Nurse Knight
Registered 23 Jan 1912 Parramatta

Census
Text:

Edward was described as a textile worker.

Death
Citation details: No 13084/1986
Text:

Edward George Griffiths, male age 74 years, widower
Died 31 May 1986 at Greystanes (Merrylands Nursing Home)
Usual residence Cumberland Road Greystanes Parramatta NSW
Son of George Henry Griffiths and Margaret McCrohan
Married Parramatta NSW at age 26 to Bessie Madeline May Pedler
Children of deceased:
Warren 46
Judith 44
Graham 41
Rodney 32
Kay 30
Informant W.E. Griffiths, son of 5 Pemberton Street East Parramatta
Cause of death acute pulmonary embolus 24 hours, chronic obstructive airway disease, years
Cremated 4 Jun 1986 at Pine Grove Memorial Park Crematorium, Eastern Creek

Death
Shared note

Death notice published in Sydney Morning Herald 3 Jun 1986 - Edward George Griffiths aged 74 late of Merrylands, formerly of Westmead.