Francis Sherwood, 18551917 (aged 62 years)

Sherwood, Francis (1855-1917)
Name
Francis /Sherwood/
Given names
Francis
Nickname
Frank
Surname
Sherwood
Birth 1855 30 29
Text:

SHERWOOD FRANCIS Registration number 24/1855 V1855808A 42A Father's Given name(s) JOSEPH Mother's Given name(s) ELIZABETH District

Religious marriageCharlotte WalkerView this family
1877 (aged 22 years)
Text:

Registration number 803/1877 Groom's Family Name SHERWOOD Groom's Given Name(s) FRANCIS Bride's Family Name(s) WALKER Bride's Given Name(s) CHARLOTTE District SYDNEY

Death 1917 (aged 62 years)
Text:

SHERWOOD FRANCIS Registration number 12363/1917 Father's Given Name(s) JOSEPH Mother's Given Name(s) ELIZABETH District LIVERPOOL

Burial
Cemetery: Rouse Hill Anglican Cemetery
Note: In Loving Memory of

In Loving Memory of JOSEPH SHERWOOD DIED JUNE 30TH 1893 AGED 69 YEARS ALSO ELIZABETH, WIFE OF THE ABOVE DIED JUNE 1 1912 AGED 86 YEARS ALSO FRANK SHERWOOD, DIED SEPT 16TH 1917 AGED 63 YEARS.

Family with parents
father
18241893
Birth: May 24, 1824 29 15Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 30, 1893Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
mother
18261912
Birth: 1826Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 1, 1912Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: about 1853Prospect, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
-22 months
elder brother
1851
Birth: March 2, 1851 26 25Seven Hills, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death:
16 months
elder sister
18521924
Birth: June 21, 1852 28 26Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1924Liverpool, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
himself
Sherwood, Francis (1855-1917)
18551917
Birth: 1855 30 29New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1917Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger sister
Sherwood, Louisa Ann (1857-1910)
18571910
Birth: April 19, 1857 32 31Seven Hills, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 18, 1910Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger sister
18591933
Birth: July 29, 1859 35 33Seven Hills, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 10, 1933Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger sister
18611917
Birth: November 26, 1861 37 35Seven Hills, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 25, 1917Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
18641931
Birth: August 31, 1864 40 38Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 30, 1931Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger sister
18681936
Birth: 1868 43 42Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 9, 1936Riverstone, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
18701942
Birth: 1870 45 44Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 7, 1942Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Sherwood, Eliza (1872-1944)
18721944
Birth: 1872 47 46Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 2, 1944Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger brother
18761919
Birth: 1876 51 50Seven Hills, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 6, 1919Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
18781938
Birth: 1878 53 52Richmond, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1938Kogarah, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
18831884
Birth: 1883 58 57Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1884Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Mother’s family with
step-father
mother
18261912
Birth: 1826Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 1, 1912Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: about 1849
20 months
half-sister
1850
Birth: August 15, 1850 24Greendale, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death:
Family with Charlotte Walker
himself
Sherwood, Francis (1855-1917)
18551917
Birth: 1855 30 29New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1917Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
wife
18561915
Birth: 1856 38 25Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1915Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1877Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
Sherwood, John Henry (1878-1932)
18781932
Birth: 1878 23 22Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 22, 1932Little Bay, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
BirthNew South Wales. Department of Justice and Attorney General. NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. [data-base on-line]. Sydney: the Registry.
Text:

SHERWOOD FRANCIS Registration number 24/1855 V1855808A 42A Father's Given name(s) JOSEPH Mother's Given name(s) ELIZABETH District

MarriageNew South Wales. Department of Justice and Attorney General. NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. [data-base on-line]. Sydney: the Registry.
Text:

Registration number 803/1877 Groom's Family Name SHERWOOD Groom's Given Name(s) FRANCIS Bride's Family Name(s) WALKER Bride's Given Name(s) CHARLOTTE District SYDNEY

DeathNew South Wales. Department of Justice and Attorney General. NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. [data-base on-line]. Sydney: the Registry.
Text:

SHERWOOD FRANCIS Registration number 12363/1917 Father's Given Name(s) JOSEPH Mother's Given Name(s) ELIZABETH District LIVERPOOL

Burial

In Loving Memory of JOSEPH SHERWOOD DIED JUNE 30TH 1893 AGED 69 YEARS ALSO ELIZABETH, WIFE OF THE ABOVE DIED JUNE 1 1912 AGED 86 YEARS ALSO FRANK SHERWOOD, DIED SEPT 16TH 1917 AGED 63 YEARS.

Shared note

BURI: CEME Rouse Hill Cemetery