John Skinner, 18561915 (aged 58 years)

Name
John /Skinner/
Given names
John
Nickname
Jack
Surname
Skinner
Birth March 3, 1856 32 24
Citation details:

Castle Hill with Doorals Composite 28 February 1841 - 18 February 1951

Text:

Born 3 Mar 1856 and baptised 30 Mar 1853 John son of George and Ann Skinner a farmer of Dooral

MarriageTheresa Jane AtkinsView this family
1893 (aged 36 years)
Text:

Name: John Skinner Spouse Name: Therese J Atkins Marriage Date: 1893 Marriage Place: New South Wales Registration Place: Glebe, New South Wales Registration Year: 1893 Registration Number: 3382

Death January 28, 1915 (aged 58 years)
Burial January 30, 1915 (2 days after death)
Cemetery: Rouse Hill Anglican Cemetery
Source: unknown
Text:

John shares a gravestone with his wife Theresa. The stone is inscribed: In Memory of JOHN SKINNER WHO DIED 28TH JANUARY 1915 AGED 59 YEARS ALSO OUR DEAR MOTHER THERESA JANE SKINNER DIED JAN 24 1925 AGED 55 YEARS

Shared note: Plot 34A

Plot 34A

Family with parents
father
18241895
Birth: about 1824
Death: October 6, 1895Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
mother
18311915
Birth: August 15, 1831 26 17Castle Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 28, 1915Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: March 15, 1853Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
12 months
elder sister
Skinner, Maria (1854-1900)
18541900
Birth: March 23, 1854 30 22Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 22, 1900Pitt Town, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
Skinner, John (1856-1915)
18561915
Birth: March 3, 1856 32 24Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 28, 1915Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
18581905
Birth: 1858 34 26Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 4, 1905Girgarre East, Victoria, Australia
3 years
younger sister
18601928
Birth: June 27, 1860 36 28Box Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 27, 1928Penrith, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger brother
18621918
Birth: November 21, 1862 38 31Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 10, 1918Wagga Wagga, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
18651942
Birth: 1865 41 33Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 15, 1942Harris Park, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger brother
18671931
Birth: January 20, 1867 43 35Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 8, 1931Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger brother
18711950
Birth: 1871 47 39Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 19, 1950Riverstone, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger brother
18751950
Birth: 1875 51 43Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 21, 1950Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Family with Theresa Jane Atkins
himself
Skinner, John (1856-1915)
18561915
Birth: March 3, 1856 32 24Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 28, 1915Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
wife
Atkins, Theresa Jane (1870-1925)
18701925
Birth: July 31, 1870Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1925New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1893Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
18941902
Birth: 1894 37 23Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1902Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
daughter
Skinner, Dorothy Maud (1898-1970)
18981970
Birth: 1898 41 27Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 23, 1970Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
12 months
son
Skinner, Alfred Edward (abt 1898-1972)
18981972
Birth: about 1898 41 27
Death: 1972Liverpool, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
8 years
daughter
Skinner, Mabel Eva (1905-1983)
19051983
Birth: 1905 48 34Riverstone, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 14, 1983The Entrance, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter
Skinner, Ruth Elizabeth (1905-1975)
19081975
Birth: 1908 51 37Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 23, 1975Round Corner, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Skinner, Bertha Isabella (1910-1993)
19101993
Birth: 1910 53 39Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 2, 1993
2 years
daughter
19121990
Birth: June 3, 1912 56 41Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 7, 1990
… … + Theresa Jane Atkins
wife
Atkins, Theresa Jane (1870-1925)
18701925
Birth: July 31, 1870Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1925New South Wales, Australia
step-daughter
Atkins, Stella (1887 - )
1887
Birth: 1887 16Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death:
BirthSydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1818-2011 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2017.
Citation details:

Castle Hill with Doorals Composite 28 February 1841 - 18 February 1951

Text:

Born 3 Mar 1856 and baptised 30 Mar 1853 John son of George and Ann Skinner a farmer of Dooral

MarriageAncestry.com. Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2010.
Text:

Name: John Skinner Spouse Name: Therese J Atkins Marriage Date: 1893 Marriage Place: New South Wales Registration Place: Glebe, New South Wales Registration Year: 1893 Registration Number: 3382

Burialunknown
Text:

John shares a gravestone with his wife Theresa. The stone is inscribed: In Memory of JOHN SKINNER WHO DIED 28TH JANUARY 1915 AGED 59 YEARS ALSO OUR DEAR MOTHER THERESA JANE SKINNER DIED JAN 24 1925 AGED 55 YEARS

BurialView

Plot 34A

Shared note

BURI: CEME Rouse Hill Cemetery