Lawrence Moulds, 19231982 (aged 59 years)

Name
Lawrence /Moulds/
Given names
Lawrence
Surname
Moulds
Nickname
Lawrie
Birth 1923 25 26
Source: unknown
Military
World War II
between November 13, 1941 and July 6, 1945 (aged 22 years)

Text:

Service Record Name MOULDS, LAWRENCE Service Australian Army Service Number N346333 Date of Birth 11 Sep 1923 Place of Birth RIVERSTONE, NSW Date of Enlistment 13 Nov 1941 Locality on Enlistment RIVERSTONE, NSW Place of Enlistment PARRAMATTA, NSW Next of Kin MOULDS, CONSTANCE Date of Discharge 6 Jul 1945 Rank Private Posting at Discharge 1 AUST PARA TRG CENTRE WW2 Honours and Gallantry None for display Prisoner of War No

MarriageMabel Patricia McCarthyView this family
1949 (aged 26 years)
Text:

Registration number 5160/1949 Groom's Family Name MOULDS Groom's Given Name(s) LAWRENCE Bride's Family Name(s) MACCARTHY Bride's Given Name(s) MABEL PATRICIA District WINDSOR

Occupation
Horse trainer

Text:

Laurie became one of Sydney's leading trainers. Laurie Moulds from Riverstone and Tommy Wilson from Schofields rode winners at Sydney's first-night trotting meeting which was held at Harold Park in October 1949. The horse, Machine Wood, was the sentimental favourite that night. The old horse had been saved from the knackery by Connie Moulds who persuaded a friend to buy him. Machine Wood showed his gratitude by winning 10 to 1. In the Australian Pacing Championships of 1976, Laurie's horse Don't Retreat came first and in 1978 Able Ay came 11th.

Death August 31, 1982 (aged 59 years)
Text:

MOULDS Lawrence (Lawrie) Death notice 31 AUG 1982 Death age 58 late of Riverstone Daily Telegraph (Sydney) 01 SEP 1982

Burial
Text:

LAWRIE MOULDS Born in 1923 Passed away in 1982 Aged 59 years Location Calvary 1/2 | Calvary 1/2 Lat/Lng -33.69364, 150.92201

Family with parents
father
18981932
Birth: 1898 25 30Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 24, 1932Windsor, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
mother
Stephens, Constance (1897-1972)
18971972
Birth: 1897 33 23Rylstone, Central Tablelands, New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 27, 1972Blackheath, Blue Mountains, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1919Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
himself
19231982
Birth: 1923 25 26Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 31, 1982Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Mabel Patricia McCarthy
himself
19231982
Birth: 1923 25 26Rouse Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 31, 1982Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
wife
McCarthy, Mabel Patricia (1926-2014)
19262014
Birth: July 26, 1926Riverstone, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 30, 2014Wyoming, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1949Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
Birthunknown
MilitaryWebsite - World War II Nominal Roll
Text:

Service Record Name MOULDS, LAWRENCE Service Australian Army Service Number N346333 Date of Birth 11 Sep 1923 Place of Birth RIVERSTONE, NSW Date of Enlistment 13 Nov 1941 Locality on Enlistment RIVERSTONE, NSW Place of Enlistment PARRAMATTA, NSW Next of Kin MOULDS, CONSTANCE Date of Discharge 6 Jul 1945 Rank Private Posting at Discharge 1 AUST PARA TRG CENTRE WW2 Honours and Gallantry None for display Prisoner of War No

MarriageNew South Wales. Department of Justice and Attorney General. NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. [data-base on-line]. Sydney: the Registry.
Text:

Registration number 5160/1949 Groom's Family Name MOULDS Groom's Given Name(s) LAWRENCE Bride's Family Name(s) MACCARTHY Bride's Given Name(s) MABEL PATRICIA District WINDSOR

OccupationMonograph - Pictorial history Blacktown & District / Alan Sharpe
Text:

Laurie became one of Sydney's leading trainers. Laurie Moulds from Riverstone and Tommy Wilson from Schofields rode winners at Sydney's first-night trotting meeting which was held at Harold Park in October 1949. The horse, Machine Wood, was the sentimental favourite that night. The old horse had been saved from the knackery by Connie Moulds who persuaded a friend to buy him. Machine Wood showed his gratitude by winning 10 to 1. In the Australian Pacing Championships of 1976, Laurie's horse Don't Retreat came first and in 1978 Able Ay came 11th.

DeathThe Ryerson index to contemporary death notices and obituaries in Australian newspapers. [datatase on-line]. n.p., Ryerson Index Inc.
Text:

MOULDS Lawrence (Lawrie) Death notice 31 AUG 1982 Death age 58 late of Riverstone Daily Telegraph (Sydney) 01 SEP 1982

BurialHeaven Address [database on-line] (www.heavenaddress.com)
Text:

LAWRIE MOULDS Born in 1923 Passed away in 1982 Aged 59 years Location Calvary 1/2 | Calvary 1/2 Lat/Lng -33.69364, 150.92201