Murtagh Shields, 1835

Name
Murtagh /Shields/
Given names
Murtagh
Surname
Shields
Name
Murty /Shields/
Given names
Murty
Surname
Shields
Name
Murtagh /Sheills/
Given names
Murtagh
Surname
Sheills
Name
Murtey /Shealds/
Given names
Murtey
Surname
Shealds
Birth
yes
Immigration
Text:

Murtagh Sheills
Alias: Shiel Shields
Tried: 1798 Kilkenny
Sentence: Life
Ship: Anne I (1801)
Spouse: m Unknown
Convict indents: Various
1811 Muster: Y
Smee & Selkirk Provis - Pioneer Register Vol 2: Y

Citation details: p. 338
Text:

The ship Anne I arrived in NSW 21 Feb 1801

Occupation
Note: Murtagh worked as a stockman to a Mr Jamison in the Penrith and Richmond areas for ten years, and in 1812 became 'free by servitude'.
Marriage
Text:

Common law

Property
Note: Murtagh was granted 40 acres in the Dural area.
Census
Citation details: 1822 muster
Text:

Shields, Murty, free by servitude, Anne, 7 years, employed by Mr. Jamieson, Parramatta

Death
Text:

Name: Murdoch Sheel
Death Date: 1835
Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1835
Registration Place: Liverpool, New South Wales
Volume Number: V18351971 19

Family with Elizabeth Morris
himself
1835
Birth:
Death: 1835Liverpool, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
wife
17781852
Birth: about 1778
Death: January 6, 1852Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage Marriageabout 1813New South Wales, Australia
1 month
son
18131890
Birth: February 3, 1813 35 Castle Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 1, 1890Central Cumberland, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
John Dalton + Elizabeth Morris
wife’s husband
1776
Birth: about 1776
Death:
wife
17781852
Birth: about 1778
Death: January 6, 1852Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage Marriageabout 1792New South Wales, Australia
14 months
stepdaughter
17931837
Birth: February 12, 1793 17 15 Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1837Seven Hills, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
William Kentwell + Elizabeth Morris
wife’s husband
17611809
Birth: March 23, 1761 Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
Death: August 1809Green Hills, Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
wife
17781852
Birth: about 1778
Death: January 6, 1852Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Religious marriage Religious marriageJanuary 21, 1796Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
stepson
17991816
Birth: November 24, 1799 38 21 Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 17, 1816Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
stepdaughter
18021881
Birth: 1802 40 24 Toongabbie, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 8, 1881Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
stepson
Kentwell, John (1804-1897)
18041897
Birth: about 1804 42 26 New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 9, 1897Castle Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
stepdaughter
18061881
Birth: about 1806 44 28 New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1881Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
stepdaughter
18091867
Birth: about 1809 47 31 New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 24, 1867Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Thomas Thompkins + Elizabeth Morris
wife’s husband
17911829
Birth: about 1791
Death: December 1829New South Wales, Australia
wife
17781852
Birth: about 1778
Death: January 6, 1852Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Religious marriage Religious marriageAugust 21, 1820Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
-5 years
stepson
18151893
Birth: August 15, 1815 24 37 Toongabbie, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1893Central Cumberland, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
stepdaughter
18171893
Birth: October 29, 1817 26 39 Toongabbie, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 2, 1893Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Immigration
Text:

Murtagh Sheills
Alias: Shiel Shields
Tried: 1798 Kilkenny
Sentence: Life
Ship: Anne I (1801)
Spouse: m Unknown
Convict indents: Various
1811 Muster: Y
Smee & Selkirk Provis - Pioneer Register Vol 2: Y

Citation details: p. 338
Text:

The ship Anne I arrived in NSW 21 Feb 1801

Occupation
Marriage
Text:

Common law

Property
Census
Citation details: 1822 muster
Text:

Shields, Murty, free by servitude, Anne, 7 years, employed by Mr. Jamieson, Parramatta

Death
Text:

Name: Murdoch Sheel
Death Date: 1835
Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1835
Registration Place: Liverpool, New South Wales
Volume Number: V18351971 19

Occupation

Murtagh worked as a stockman to a Mr Jamison in the Penrith and Richmond areas for ten years, and in 1812 became 'free by servitude'.

Property

Murtagh was granted 40 acres in the Dural area.

Shared note

Murtagh was variously known as Murty, Shiells, Sheills and Shealds.