Marshall van Buren Black, 18771943 (aged 66 years)

Name
Marshall van Buren /Black/
Given names
Marshall van Buren
Nickname
Mart
Surname
Black
Name
Marshall Ben Buren /Black/
Given names
Marshall Ben Buren
Surname
Black
Birth March 2, 1877 32 27
Citation details:

Castle Hill St Pauls Baptism 01 January 1860 - 31 December 1916

Text:

Born 2 Mar 1877 and baptised 1 Apr 1877 Marshall Ben Buren son of Edwin Joseph and Jane Black a farmer of Dural

MarriageGertrude Bridget MaherView this family
1900 (aged 22 years)
Text:

2084/1900 BLACK MARSHALL V MAHER GERTRUDE B RYDE

Death August 15, 1943 (aged 66 years)
Text:

Died at St Josephs Hospice, inmate 4 years

Burial
Text:

Church of England section 2D 2 1

Family with parents
father
Black, Edwin Joseph (1844-1932)
18441932
Birth: March 17, 1844 38 31Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 16, 1932Wentworthville, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
mother
Kentwell, Jane (1849-1912)
18491912
Birth: November 26, 1849 45 39Castle Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1912Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1870Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
8 months
elder brother
18701966
Birth: August 24, 1870 26 20Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 6, 1966Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
13 months
elder brother
18711932
Birth: September 16, 1871 27 21Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 26, 1932Wentworthville, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
18731923
Birth: September 17, 1873 29 23Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 25, 1923Newtown, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
elder brother
18751950
Birth: 1875 30 25Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 1950Annandale, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
18771943
Birth: March 2, 1877 32 27Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 15, 1943Lismore, Northern Rivers, New South Wales, Australia
21 months
younger sister
18781967
Birth: November 18, 1878 34 28Castle Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 12, 1967New South Wales, Australia
4 years
younger sister
18821955
Birth: November 10, 1882 38 32Castle Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 20, 1955Campsie, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
11 months
younger sister
18831968
Birth: October 10, 1883 39 33Castle Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 24, 1968Ryde, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Father’s family with Ethel Watson Dunk
father
Black, Edwin Joseph (1844-1932)
18441932
Birth: March 17, 1844 38 31Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 16, 1932Wentworthville, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
step-mother
18781921
Birth: 1878 40 37Paddington, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1921Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1919Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Family with Gertrude Bridget Maher
himself
18771943
Birth: March 2, 1877 32 27Dural, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 15, 1943Lismore, Northern Rivers, New South Wales, Australia
wife
18791957
Birth: November 19, 1879 48 47Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 27, 1957Lismore, Northern Rivers, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1900Ryde, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
7 months
son
19001956
Birth: August 11, 1900 23 20Pennant Hills, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: December 31, 1956
16 months
son
19011958
Birth: December 15, 1901 24 22Pennant Hills, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: November 26, 1958Lismore, Northern Rivers, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
19041969
Birth: June 27, 1904 27 24St Leonards, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 14, 1969
23 months
son
19061979
Birth: May 19, 1906 29 26
Death: July 4, 1979
2 years
son
1908
Birth: September 21, 1908 31 28Granville, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death:
5 years
son
19131960
Birth: about 1913 35 33Ballina, Northern Rivers, New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 16, 1960
3 years
daughter
19151966
Birth: November 17, 1915 38 35Lismore, Northern Rivers, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 22, 1966
BirthSydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, 1818-2011 [database on-line]. Lehi, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2017.
Citation details:

Castle Hill St Pauls Baptism 01 January 1860 - 31 December 1916

Text:

Born 2 Mar 1877 and baptised 1 Apr 1877 Marshall Ben Buren son of Edwin Joseph and Jane Black a farmer of Dural

MarriageNew South Wales. Department of Justice and Attorney General. NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. [data-base on-line]. Sydney: the Registry.
Text:

2084/1900 BLACK MARSHALL V MAHER GERTRUDE B RYDE

DeathBlack, Lyn, letter to Marion Purnell, received Apr 19 2011
Text:

Died at St Josephs Hospice, inmate 4 years

BurialBlack, Lyn, letter to Marion Purnell, received Apr 19 2011
Text:

Church of England section 2D 2 1