Eleanor Welsh, 17661858 (aged 92 years)

Name
Eleanor /Welsh/
Given names
Eleanor
Nickname
Ellen
Surname
Welsh
Married name
Eleanor /Ashe/
Name
Helena /Welsh/
Given names
Helena
Surname
Welsh
Name
Ellinor /Ash/
Given names
Ellinor
Surname
Ash
Birth about 1766
Emigration January 10, 1814 (aged 48 years)
Note: Eleanor and her children came to Australia 'free' aboard 'HMS Kangaroo' on 10 Jan 1814. They had come to join Eleanor's husband Christopher, a naval captain who had been court-martialled and sent to New South Wales.
MarriageChristopher AshView this family
Yes

Census November 1828 (aged 62 years)
Text:

Ash, Eleanor, 50, came free, Kangaroo 1814, Protestant, householder, Sussex Street Sydney Ash, Christopher, 25, came free, Kangaroo 1814, Protestant

Death October 10, 1858 (aged 92 years)

Burial
Cemetery: Devonshire Street Cemetery
Note: Christopher Ash was buried at Devonshire Street ce…

Christopher Ash was buried at Devonshire Street cemetery along with members of his family. When Central Railway was built on the cemetery site in 1901, their headstones were moved to Botany Cemetery.

'Christopher ASH husband of Eleanor ASH died 7th July 1828 aged 72 years. Also William JOHNSON son-in-law of the above died 20th March 1837 aged 40 years also Catherine wife of W. FISHBURN and daughter of Christopher and Eleanor ASH died 1839 aged (43) years. also George FISHBURN died 1839 aged 9 months. also George Christopher son of William & Euphemia JOHNSON died .... January 185(3) aged 21 months also Ellinor ASH wife of Christopher ASH died 10th October 1858 aged 92 years. also William ASH died 14th August 1867 aged 67 years. Also James ASH died 27th July 1868 aged (63) years.

Family with Christopher Ash
husband
17561828
Birth: 1756Drogheda, Ireland
Death: July 7, 1828New South Wales, Australia
herself
17661858
Birth: about 1766West Meath, Ireland
Death: October 10, 1858
Marriage
Marriage:
daughter
17961839
Birth: July 5, 1796 40 30England, United Kingdom
Death: February 14, 1839Castle Hill, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
son
18001867
Birth: about 1800 44 34
Death: August 14, 1867
4 years
son
18031864
Birth: about 1803 47 37
Death: 1864Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
6 years
daughter
1808
Birth: about 1808 52 42
Death:
8 years
son
18151868
Birth: June 18, 1815 59 49Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 27, 1868Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Emigration

Eleanor and her children came to Australia 'free' aboard 'HMS Kangaroo' on 10 Jan 1814. They had come to join Eleanor's husband Christopher, a naval captain who had been court-martialled and sent to New South Wales.

Burial

Christopher Ash was buried at Devonshire Street cemetery along with members of his family. When Central Railway was built on the cemetery site in 1901, their headstones were moved to Botany Cemetery.

'Christopher ASH husband of Eleanor ASH died 7th July 1828 aged 72 years. Also William JOHNSON son-in-law of the above died 20th March 1837 aged 40 years also Catherine wife of W. FISHBURN and daughter of Christopher and Eleanor ASH died 1839 aged (43) years. also George FISHBURN died 1839 aged 9 months. also George Christopher son of William & Euphemia JOHNSON died .... January 185(3) aged 21 months also Ellinor ASH wife of Christopher ASH died 10th October 1858 aged 92 years. also William ASH died 14th August 1867 aged 67 years. Also James ASH died 27th July 1868 aged (63) years.