James Whitefield McCord, 19211992 (aged 70 years)

Name
James Whitefield McCord
Given names
James Whitefield
Surname
McCord
Nickname
Mac
Birth April 25, 1921 30 26
Birth of a sisterMartha McCord
1925 (aged 3 years)
Birth of a brotherSamuel McCord
1927 (aged 5 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherAgnes Gillespie Whitefield
December 19, 192811.15 a.m. (aged 7 years) Age: 63
Address: 7 Seafield Street
Cause: Diabetes and chronic nephritis, hypostatic pneumonia
Note: Recorded as widow of Kennedy Forrester, coal miner and James Potter limestone miner. Parents were James Whitfield labourer deceased and Margaret nee Ferguson deceased. The informant was William Forrester, son of 19 Clyde Street West Calder.
Birth of a sisterCatherine McCord
1930 (aged 8 years)
Immigration September 19, 1951 (aged 30 years)

Note: James immigrated on the ship 'Ranchi' departing the UK on 19 Sep 1951 under the Ex-Servicemen's Free Passage Scheme. He travelled with Ruth McCord nee McMaster born 10 Dec 1923, James MCCord born 28 Jun 1944, Jacqueline Martha born 28 Oct 1945, Isabella Forrester born 14 May 1947.
Death of a fatherJohn McCord
March 21, 1972 (aged 50 years)
Death of a motherIsabella Forrester
January 19, 1974 (aged 52 years)
Source: Gravestone
Death of a sisterMartha McCord
1989 (aged 67 years)
Death April 13, 1992 (aged 70 years)

Burial
Cemetery: Aberdare General Cemetery
Text:

Columbarium, Row B10: JAMES (MAC) WHITEFIELD McCORD BORN 25-4-1921 DIED 13-4-1992 DEARLY BELOVED HUSBAND OF CLARE - FATHER OF JAMES JACQUELINE, ISABELLE AND ANNE ALWAYS REMEMBERED BY HIS FAMILY

Family with parents
father
McCord, John (1890-1972)
18901972
Birth: October 14, 1890 62 36Greenburn, Fauldhouse, West Lothian, Scotland
Death: March 21, 1972Fauldhouse, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
mother
18941974
Birth: November 20, 1894 31 28West Calder, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: January 19, 1974Uphall, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
elder brother
1914
Birth: August 9, 1914 23 19Greenburn, Linlithgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death:
2 years
elder sister
19162002
Birth: 1916 25 21West Calder, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 2002Whitburn, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
2 years
elder sister
19181918
Birth: May 18, 1918 27 23Fauldhouse, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: May 31, 1918Greenburn, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
0 months
elder sister
19181918
Birth: May 18, 1918 27 23Fauldhouse, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: June 3, 1918Greenburn, Linlithgowshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
16 months
elder sister
19192000
Birth: September 8, 1919 28 24Fauldhouse, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 2000Whitburn, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
20 months
himself
19211992
Birth: April 25, 1921 30 26Fauldhouse, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: April 13, 1992
brother
Private
brother
Private
younger sister
McCord, Martha (1925-1989)
19251989
Birth: 1925 34 30Fauldhouse, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 1989Uphall, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
3 years
younger brother
19272004
Birth: 1927 36 32Fauldhouse, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 2004Whitburn, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
4 years
younger sister
McCord, Catherine (1930-1995)
19301995
Birth: 1930 39 35Fauldhouse, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 1995Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
brother
Private
Family with Ruth McMaster
himself
19211992
Birth: April 25, 1921 30 26Fauldhouse, West Lothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: April 13, 1992
wife
McMaster, Ruth (1923-2003) taken 1951 on arrival in Australia
19232003
Birth: December 10, 1923 39 36Greenburn, Linlithgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: 2003
son
Private
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
BirthLetter - Davidson, Linda Jane - Dec 2008
BirthWebsite - National Archives of Australia - Recordsearch
ImmigrationWebsite - National Archives of Australia - Recordsearch
DeathMcDonell, Reg. 'Australian Cemeteries Index' [database - on-line].
BurialMcDonell, Reg. 'Australian Cemeteries Index' [database - on-line].
Text:

Columbarium, Row B10: JAMES (MAC) WHITEFIELD McCORD BORN 25-4-1921 DIED 13-4-1992 DEARLY BELOVED HUSBAND OF CLARE - FATHER OF JAMES JACQUELINE, ISABELLE AND ANNE ALWAYS REMEMBERED BY HIS FAMILY

SourceLetter - Davidson, Linda Jane - Dec 2008
Immigration

James immigrated on the ship 'Ranchi' departing the UK on 19 Sep 1951 under the Ex-Servicemen's Free Passage Scheme. He travelled with Ruth McCord nee McMaster born 10 Dec 1923, James MCCord born 28 Jun 1944, Jacqueline Martha born 28 Oct 1945, Isabella Forrester born 14 May 1947.