Elizabeth Taylor, 17541818 (aged 64 years)

Name
Elizabeth /Taylor/
Given names
Elizabeth
Nickname
Betty
Surname
Taylor
Married name
Elizabeth /Bean/
Name
Betty /Taylor/
Given names
Betty
Surname
Taylor
Birth about 1754
MarriageJames Thomas John BeanView this family
February 6, 1780 (aged 26 years)
Text:

They were married by banns at St James Church by Richard Hainsby (or possibly Stainby), curate, and the witnesses were Charles and Elizabeth Kirshaw. Both James and "Bettey" signed their names.

Immigration May 3, 1799 (aged 45 years)
Text:

Came free aboard the ship Buffalo

Death October 2, 1818 (aged 64 years)
Text:

V18184129 2B/1818 BEAN BETTY AGE 64 V1818813 7/1818 BEAN BETTY AGE 64

Burial about October 4, 1818 (2 days after death)
Text:

Mrs Betty BEAN wife of Mr James BEAN Senior carpenter of Sydney she died 2nd October 1818 aged 64 years

Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage
Marriage: England, United Kingdom
herself
17541818
Birth: about 1754England, United Kingdom
Death: October 2, 1818Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Family with James Thomas John Bean
husband
17521839
Birth: about 1752 40 35North Hayling, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: April 19, 1839Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
herself
17541818
Birth: about 1754England, United Kingdom
Death: October 2, 1818Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: February 6, 1780Westminster, London, England, United Kingdom
3 years
daughter
17821878
Birth: December 31, 1782 30 28London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
Death: September 20, 1878Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
16 months
son
17841788
Birth: May 5, 1784 32 30London, England, United Kingdom
Death: before 1788England, United Kingdom
21 months
daughter
17861831
Birth: January 22, 1786 34 32London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
Death: November 1831New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
17881859
Birth: April 20, 1788 36 34London, England, United Kingdom
Death: May 29, 1859Gunning, Southern Tablelands, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
17901854
Birth: about 1790 38 36England, United Kingdom
Death: March 12, 1854Baulkham Hills, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
son
17921834
Birth: September 8, 1792 40 38
Death: October 24, 1834Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
20 months
son
1794
Christening: May 2, 1794 42 40St James Church, Piccadilly, London, England, United Kingdom
Death:
20 months
daughter
1795
Christening: December 13, 1795 43 41St James Church, Piccadilly, London, England, United Kingdom
Death:
BirthCalculated from age at death
MarriageMote, Robert. Ozigen - Australian Genealogy: family trees of mainly Australian families with UK and Irish ancestry. [database - online]
Text:

They were married by banns at St James Church by Richard Hainsby (or possibly Stainby), curate, and the witnesses were Charles and Elizabeth Kirshaw. Both James and "Bettey" signed their names.

ImmigrationAncestry.com. 1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007.
Text:

Came free aboard the ship Buffalo

DeathNew South Wales. Department of Justice and Attorney General. NSW Registry of Births Deaths and Marriages. [data-base on-line]. Sydney: the Registry.
Text:

V18184129 2B/1818 BEAN BETTY AGE 64 V1818813 7/1818 BEAN BETTY AGE 64

DeathJohnson, Keith A. Comp. Gravestone inscriptions, N.S.W. Volume 1. Sydney burial ground : Elizabeth and Devonshire Streets "The Sandhills' (Monuments relocated at Bunnerong) / compiled by Keith A. Johnson and Malcolm R. Sainty. n.p., the compilers, 1973
BurialJohnson, Keith A. Comp. Gravestone inscriptions, N.S.W. Volume 1. Sydney burial ground : Elizabeth and Devonshire Streets "The Sandhills' (Monuments relocated at Bunnerong) / compiled by Keith A. Johnson and Malcolm R. Sainty. n.p., the compilers, 1973
Text:

Mrs Betty BEAN wife of Mr James BEAN Senior carpenter of Sydney she died 2nd October 1818 aged 64 years

SourceMote, Robert. Ozigen - Australian Genealogy: family trees of mainly Australian families with UK and Irish ancestry. [database - online]