Francis Raymond Ware, 19011942 (aged 40 years)

Name
Francis Raymond /Ware/
Given names
Francis Raymond
Nickname
Frank
Surname
Ware
Birth May 4, 1901 31 27
Military
World War II

Note: Service number: NX59798

Service number: NX59798 Rank: Gunner [Gnr] Unit: 17 ANTI TANK BTY RAA Date of death: 28 March 1942 Place of death: New Britain (en route to Port Moresby - attemping escape) Cause of death: Illness Source: AWM147 Roll of Honour cards, 1939-1945 War, 2nd AIF (Australian Imperial Force) and CMF (Citizen Military Force)

Death March 28, 1942 (aged 40 years)
Burial
Cemetery: Rabaul Memorial
Note: The Rabaul Memorial commemorates over 1,200 member…

The Rabaul Memorial commemorates over 1,200 members of the Australian Army (including personnel of the New Guinea and Papuan local forces and constabulary) and the Royal Australian Air Force, who lost their lives in New Britain and New Ireland in January and February 1942, and in New Britain from November 1944 to August 1945, and who have no known grave.

In January 1942, after three weeks of air bombardment, Rabaul was attacked by the Japanese from the sea, and overwhelming odds soon broke the defence. It is estimated that against the original garrison of 1,400 the Japanese landed 17,000 men in the immediate vicinity of Rabaul. The defenders split into small groups and while some 400 managed to escape by sea a great number were killed or captured. Of the latter, some 160 were murdered by the Japanese near Tol in February, whilst most of the remainder, plus some 200 civilians, were drowned when the ship, the Montevideo Maru, was torpedoed and sunk whilst moving them to the Philippines.

Family with parents
father
18701950
Birth: about 1870 34 34Pembury, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: September 27, 1950Terrigal, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
mother
18731950
Birth: May 28, 1873 26Sydney City, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 15, 1950Terrigal, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: December 9, 1891Beecroft, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
13 months
elder sister
18921976
Birth: 1892 22 18
Death: May 10, 1976Erina, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder brother
18951968
Birth: 1895 25 21St Leonards, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1968Hornsby, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder brother
18981954
Birth: 1898 28 24Thornleigh, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1954Hornsby, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
himself
19011942
Birth: May 4, 1901 31 27Thornleigh, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 28, 1942Papua New Guinea
7 years
younger sister
19071987
Birth: 1907 37 33
Death: July 22, 1987North Rocks, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
9 years
younger brother
19151983
Birth: 1915 45 41
Death: 1983Woy Woy, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
Military

Service number: NX59798 Rank: Gunner [Gnr] Unit: 17 ANTI TANK BTY RAA Date of death: 28 March 1942 Place of death: New Britain (en route to Port Moresby - attemping escape) Cause of death: Illness Source: AWM147 Roll of Honour cards, 1939-1945 War, 2nd AIF (Australian Imperial Force) and CMF (Citizen Military Force)

Burial

The Rabaul Memorial commemorates over 1,200 members of the Australian Army (including personnel of the New Guinea and Papuan local forces and constabulary) and the Royal Australian Air Force, who lost their lives in New Britain and New Ireland in January and February 1942, and in New Britain from November 1944 to August 1945, and who have no known grave.

In January 1942, after three weeks of air bombardment, Rabaul was attacked by the Japanese from the sea, and overwhelming odds soon broke the defence. It is estimated that against the original garrison of 1,400 the Japanese landed 17,000 men in the immediate vicinity of Rabaul. The defenders split into small groups and while some 400 managed to escape by sea a great number were killed or captured. Of the latter, some 160 were murdered by the Japanese near Tol in February, whilst most of the remainder, plus some 200 civilians, were drowned when the ship, the Montevideo Maru, was torpedoed and sunk whilst moving them to the Philippines.