Honora Collins, 17701837 (aged 67 years)

Name
Honora /Collins/
Given names
Honora
Nickname
Norah
Surname
Collins
Name
Honora /Francis/
Type of name
married name
Birth
Immigration
Text:

Honora received a term of 7 years transportation in 1795 at Kerry, Ireland. She was transported aboard the ship Marquis Cornwallis which arrived in the colony on 11 Feb 1796.

Religious marriage
Citation details: Year 1801 page 24 no 84
Text:

Thomas Francis of the parish of Parramatta and Norah Collins of ditto were married in this church by banns this third day of July in the year one thousand eight hundred and one by me Samuel Marsden
Thomas signed the register and Norah made her X mark
In the presence of Michael Collins and Mary Ward who both made their X marks

Separation
Citation details: The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW : 1803 - 1842) Sat 18 Jun 1814 Page 2
Text:

"WHEREAS my Wife Norah Frances [sic], has absented herself from home without any cause or provocation whatsoever; This is therefore to caution the Public against giving her credit, on my account, as I will not pay any debts she may contract.
Nepean, 18th June 1814
T. FRANCIS"

Census
Text:

Francis, Honora, 65, free by servitude, Cornwallis 1795, Catholic, householder, Evan

Death
Text:

Name: Honorah Francis
Death Date: 1837
Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1837
Registration Place: Castlereagh, New South Wales
Volume Number: V18372544 21

Burial
Text:

Honora Francis
BIRTH unknown
County Kerry, Ireland
DEATH 5 Sep 1837
Castlereagh, Penrith City, New South Wales, Australia
BURIAL
Castlereagh Burial Ground
Castlereagh, Penrith City, New South Wales, Australia
PLOT CASTLEREAGH-101
MEMORIAL ID 155592572

Family with Thomas Francis
husband
17701820
Birth: about 1770
Death: 1820Castlereagh, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
herself
17701837
Birth: about 1770Kerry, Ireland
Death: 1837Castlereagh, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Religious marriage Religious marriageJuly 3, 1801Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
-4 years
daughter
17971887
Birth: June 30, 1797 27 27 Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1887New South Wales, Australia
21 months
daughter
17991875
Birth: March 31, 1799 29 29 Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: February 21, 1875Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
18011853
Birth: June 7, 1801 31 31 Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 13, 1853New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter
18041867
Birth: 1804 34 34 Castlereagh, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: 1867Bathurst, Central Tablelands, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
son
18071869
Birth: about 1807 37 37 New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 11, 1869New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
18081811
Birth: about 1808 38 38 Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 1811Parramatta, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Immigration
Text:

Honora received a term of 7 years transportation in 1795 at Kerry, Ireland. She was transported aboard the ship Marquis Cornwallis which arrived in the colony on 11 Feb 1796.

Religious marriage
Citation details: Year 1801 page 24 no 84
Text:

Thomas Francis of the parish of Parramatta and Norah Collins of ditto were married in this church by banns this third day of July in the year one thousand eight hundred and one by me Samuel Marsden
Thomas signed the register and Norah made her X mark
In the presence of Michael Collins and Mary Ward who both made their X marks

Separation
Citation details: The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser (NSW : 1803 - 1842) Sat 18 Jun 1814 Page 2
Text:

"WHEREAS my Wife Norah Frances [sic], has absented herself from home without any cause or provocation whatsoever; This is therefore to caution the Public against giving her credit, on my account, as I will not pay any debts she may contract.
Nepean, 18th June 1814
T. FRANCIS"

Census
Text:

Francis, Honora, 65, free by servitude, Cornwallis 1795, Catholic, householder, Evan

Death
Text:

Name: Honorah Francis
Death Date: 1837
Death Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1837
Registration Place: Castlereagh, New South Wales
Volume Number: V18372544 21

Burial
Text:

Honora Francis
BIRTH unknown
County Kerry, Ireland
DEATH 5 Sep 1837
Castlereagh, Penrith City, New South Wales, Australia
BURIAL
Castlereagh Burial Ground
Castlereagh, Penrith City, New South Wales, Australia
PLOT CASTLEREAGH-101
MEMORIAL ID 155592572