John Patrick Cox, 19171994 (aged 77 years)

Name
John Patrick Cox
Given names
John Patrick
Surname
Cox
Nickname
Wilfred
Birth May 3, 1917 35 29
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary McDonald
March 13, 1922 (aged 4 years)
Birth of a brotherKevin Victor Cox
July 19, 1922 (aged 5 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn Thomas Longford
July 31, 1931 (aged 14 years)
Text:

15861/1931 LONGFORD JOHN T GEORGE HELEN NARRANDERA

Citation details:

Narrandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser Tue 4 Aug 1931 p. 2

Text:

OBITUARY. MR. JOHN T. LONGFORD. The death occurred at Grong Grong on Friday last of one of the oldest and best known residents of the Grong Grong distirict in the person of Mr. John T. Longford, at the great age of 88 years. Mr Longford was born in Sydney but came to the country at an early age, and settled in this portion of the State. Many years ago he entered into farming pursuits near Grong Grong, and he and his wife earned the reputation of being splendid residents, good neighbours, and generous helpers of any worthy cause. During a residence in the district extending over 60 years, Mr Longford experienced all the hardships of the early pioneers of this district. It was not until many years after he came to the district that the railway was constructed to Narandera, and transport by horse vehicle was the only means of coming to or going from his home to other districts. The mails were then delivered much more infrequently than they are in the country centres at the present time, and the matter of obtaining supplies was a greater problem that it is today. Life generally in the country had few attractions at the time when Mr Longford settled in the district, but they, like the other pioneers, worked early and late in order to make ends meet and rear their families, and incidentally, to help make conditions for those who succeeded them much easier and more pleasant. Mr. Longford is survived by his widow and a family for five grown up sons and three daughters. The sons are John and William (Grong Grong), George (Cooma), and James and Raymond (Narandera); while the daughters are Sarah (Mrs. C.F. McLean, Narandera), Mary A. (Mrs Skinner, Lake Cargelligo), and Amelia (Mrs Cox, Grong Grong). The funeral took place at Grong Grong on Saturday last, when the remains were interred in the Church of England portion of the cemetery. The funeral was attended by a large number of old friends of the family. Messrs. Watkins Bros. had charge of the funeral arrangements.

Death of a maternal grandmotherMary Ann Turner
June 1941 (aged 24 years)
Text:

Died 2 Jun 1941

Text:

Died 1 Jun 1941

Death of a fatherHenry Patrick Cox
August 12, 1961 (aged 44 years)
Address: Leeton District Hospital
Death of a motherAmelia Jane Longford
May 12, 1970 (aged 53 years)
Death of a wifeBeulah Miriam Smith
October 17, 1980 (aged 63 years)
Death of a brotherKevin Victor Cox
about 1982 (aged 64 years)

Death August 28, 1994 (aged 77 years)
Address: Concord Hospital
Family with parents
father
18821961
Birth: February 15, 1882 34 33Murrumburrah, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 12, 1961Leeton, Riverina, New South Wales, Australia
mother
18881970
Birth: 1888 43 34Narrandera, Riverina, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 12, 1970Narrandera, Riverina, New South Wales, Australia
Marriage
Marriage: 1913Narrandera, Riverina, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
himself
19171994
Birth: May 3, 1917 35 29Grong Grong, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 28, 1994Concord, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger brother
19221982
Birth: July 19, 1922 40 34Geelong, Victoria, Australia
Death: about 1982
Family with Beulah Miriam Smith
himself
19171994
Birth: May 3, 1917 35 29Grong Grong, South West Slopes, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 28, 1994Concord, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
wife
19201980
Birth: May 20, 1920 25 19West Maitland, Hunter, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 17, 1980Auburn, Greater Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
daughter
Private